?

Log in

Ambayuun's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
ambayuun

N A V I G A T I O N
[x] recent
[x] friends
[x] profile
[x] memories
A B O U T
Name: Reggie
Date of Birth: 09.03.1983
AGE: 21
School: University of California, Irvine
Location: California, USA
W E L C O M E
Hello! Welcome to my journal, where you will hear a lot from my life I guess and see a lot of artworks that I do! I love everything from graphic design, fashion design, interior design, production design and anything that has to do with designs! I love drawing too, watching movies, going out with friends --- the usual stuff. I currently am a Biology major at University of California, and working at a pharmacy here near my house. Well anyway, enjoy and welcome to my JOURNAL.
C R E D I T S
This layout was made in Photoshop CS, handcoded in Notepad by Nocturne, using resources from H-G.net and Of the sky. All rights reserved.
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Orlando for UNO Icons [09 Mar 2008|12:10am]
Waddup? I made some icons of Orlando for Uno Fiber Neo. Man, I LOVED him in this commercial. I love men who KNOWS how to dress and style themselves. Since I barely see Orlando dressed up nice with his hair spiked like that, when I saw the commercial I was, GUH! Anyway. I made 20 icons and I hope you like 'em. *shout out to my flist, how are ya'll?!"

Teasers:
Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket

the rest hereCollapse )
39 comments|post comment

Random Orlando Icons [29 Jan 2008|05:00pm]
It has been a while. I have been busy with work, and school as well, as you know, I have started taking fashion classes. WOHOO. I love my classes, to the point I feel sad when the class is over. That never happened to me when I was finishing by B.S. Bio degree. LOL! Oh well. Orlando Bloom just won me over, and over, with those Nepal pictures. SO CUTE! I seriously miss him. There have been no news on movie projects etc. So sad. Anyway, here are the icons. Behind the cut, you'll find some of fashion sketches as well...

Teasers:
Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket

the rest hereCollapse )
15 comments|post comment

Elle Outtakes Icons [01 Dec 2007|08:15am]
Well well well. It has been a while. MY GOD. I just have been incredibly busy at work, with all this training and stuff about the biomedical industry. All this just takes over my creativity... But gladly, it came back. Anyway, I am signed up to take FASHION classes next semester!!! OMG! I am so excited as hell. Any project runway fans here? I am working on learning how to sew and everything so I can audition for it. Man, I have never been in love with a show this much. ETA: Did not know the baby Orlando icons were seriously illegal. Oh well. I removed them in respect of his family, though I seriously do believe that it reveals nothing more than the fact that Orlando was a cute kid. If they had shown Orlando playing with Barbie doll as a kid, well, that would be something... Oh well.

Teasers:


the rest hereCollapse )
32 comments|post comment

Orlando in Antarctica Icons Etc. [16 Oct 2007|11:05pm]
I made some icons mostly of Orlando in Antarctica. But there are also BANA-BLOOM icons I made too, and some from the GOTHAM outtakes. I did this new style of just cropping and pasting different textures and stock images together, like a collage. But the way I did it is quite different. Anyway. Some textures are by me, and some are by gender. I want to say that I am glad Orlando is okay, after that accident. There have been so many discussions whether he was high, drunk or just confused etc. etc. Sigh. There are so many interpretations, and, we do not know which one is true. So, why waste time talking and arguing right? Anyway, just always focus on the positive. That's how happy people go by. =P Anyway, here are the icons.

Teasers:


the rest hereCollapse )
33 comments|post comment

Troy Director's Cut Icons [25 Sep 2007|08:58am]
This may be spoilerish, but, whatever. Troy DC is fine. It is better than the theatrical cut, yes. Anyway, the Paris/Helen love scene is longer, woot! Does anyone know if he really was naked in that scene? If he was, I gotta contact Diane Krueger and gossip about his you know what. LOL! But that scene was so HOT! He may be skinny to some, but I love skinny guys. He was toned and just, GUH! Yummy. Anyway. I made some icons. Nothing too special. Just the added scenes in this version. Enjoy.

Teasers:


the rest hereCollapse )
43 comments|post comment

GQ UK Man of the Year Issue Icons [07 Sep 2007|11:49pm]
Oh my freakin' God. Have you seen the latest GQ UK pictures of Orlando bloom? The photos are gorgeous! They are done in a documentary kind of style... I love it! Most of the pictures are candid! And he is wearing just a tank top! OMG! Anyway. The scans are not that great, so don't expect much... I was gonna wait for better scans but man, these pictures just turned me on. =P Anyway. I have been meaning to make a tribute to the pornstache, and here came the opportunity to have some porn theme or even references... I hope you like 'em!

Teasers:


the rest hereCollapse )
22 comments|post comment

Orlando for Shiseido Icons Part TWO [31 Aug 2007|05:13pm]
Been having problems with my internet connection lately. Sorry, I made this quite a while ago, but I cannot access so many websites, one of 'em being photobucket. But now everything is fine. Anyway, the Shiseido commercial was taken down from youtube, which is weird. I mean, it is a commercial, it is meant to be, ummm, publicized. Anyway, I LOVE the part where Orlando went into that hotel room with that girl. For some reason, it was so sexy... The way he looked, and the way he put his finger on his lip... GUH! Is it me or the way he exited through that double door looked so gay? LOL! But in a super sexy way! Anyway, here are the icons.

Teasers:


the rest hereCollapse )
23 comments|post comment

Orlando for UNO Fiber Neo Icons Part One [25 Aug 2007|09:41am]
This is the first part of the UNO Fiber Neo TV commercial icons. OMG. That commercial was kinda cheesy, but all that sexiness made up for it. SH!T. That was majorly hot. My favorite part was when he was in the room full of mirrors, buttoning his coat. He was soooo sexy!!! OMG! I made icons of that scene only, for now, because the caps were not in good quality, especially the other scenes which were too dark. Thanks to Jenlynn by the way for the caps. Anyway, this is a new style. I scanned and photographed, and made some new textures. All the textures are my own, and for now, I don't think I'd share them. =P Anyway. Enjoy.

Teasers:


the rest hereCollapse )
38 comments|post comment

EW Photo Issue Outtakes Icons [23 Aug 2007|03:33pm]
These photos are taken I think at the Toronto Film Festival days, prior to Elizabethtown. The photos are just gorgeous. I couldn't help myself, I had to make icons again. He is wearing all white, and his smile is just angelic. So I decided to sort of make some of the icons angelic or heavenly. As we all know, he is. Here are the icons. I experimented with coloring, blending etc. Enjoy.

Teasers:



the rest hereCollapse )
41 comments|post comment

Random Icons (Shiseido, Will, Sparrabeth, In Celebration etc.) [21 Aug 2007|12:02pm]
To those who have me on their friends list, I apologize for not letting you know that I'd be on vacation for a month. =P But anyway, here are some leftover icons from before I left, some I did right after I came back. I missed the whole IN CELEBRATION thing. Here are some Sparrabeth icons, as requested. Some Will Turner ones too and some In Celebration icons. There is one lonesome icon from UNO Fiber Neo (*edit, MORE UNO Fiber Neo icons and signature). I'll make more as soon as the commercial comes out. These are not that great. I have lost inspiration, but I am working on it. For now, enjoy.

Teasers:


the rest here.Collapse )
34 comments|post comment

More of Will and Elizabeth from AWE Icons (My Fave Scenes) [06 Jun 2007|12:29am]
Here are more icons of Will and Elizabeth. These are done in pretty much the same style as before, except for the wedding scene, which was tough as it was a scene full of action and motion, thus the blurry screencaps... I found a better quality clip of the hidden scene from youtube and made more icons from that scene. I had a hard time coloring those. Geeez. Anyway, I love the scene when Will was drinking tea, and that scene where Will asked Elizabeth about when they'd be able to talk again... His facial expression was just spot on. I also LOVED that scene when Elizabeth saw his father, that was just so heartbreaking. Anyway, here they are.

Teasers:



the rest hereCollapse )
88 comments|post comment

Love, Death, and Bonus Scenes of POTC3: AWE Icons [03 Jun 2007|01:21am]
I cannot get enough of POTC3. Jesus. Anyway, when I first saw this movie, I was in shock when Will was stabbed. OMG. Anyway, I was really impressed with Orlando in this movie. He was REALLY good. I didn't cringe at any of his line delivery. His facial expressions were just spot on, and the way he died... OMG! He was so pretty dying! LOL! No, but it was just so sad. Keira was pretty good too in this scene. Anyway, these icons were heartbreaking to make =(. Just so sad looking at Will Turner die. These were in horrible quality, and it took ages to make them look decent. For those who are asking for tutorials, I dunno. I was basically eyeballing color settings etc. So, there is no ONE way of making these icons. Again, credit to dj_capslock for the caps. The bonus scene caps, I did myself (thanks to youtube). I will post 'em soon. For now, enjoy. =P

Teasers:


the rest here.Collapse )
126 comments|post comment

AWE Love Scene Icons (Spoilers) [29 May 2007|06:39pm]
I take back whatever I said last time, about not making AWE Icons... I could not help it! OMG! I cannot wait until December! So, bear with me, the caps are in horrible quality, I tried my best to make them look decent! I worked hard on these, so yeah! OMG! I always feel like crying when I was making these icons... Just so sad. Shit! Captain Will is so HOT! I love him! Oh, for those who have not watched the movie, better not look. But I'm sure most of you have watched it already. Man. I LOVED making these icons, and I hope you love them too.

Teasers:


the rest here.Collapse )
98 comments|post comment

2 Orlando Bloom Wallpapers, Signatures and Random Icons [28 May 2007|02:35pm]
Okay. I really need to see POTC3 again. I am just, omg, suffering from withdrawal symptoms! It is just gonna be different this time without the gals I went with... =( Anyway, art is therapy, indeed, and I came up with 20 icons, that are not that great, they are just simple. Two wallpapers as well as signatures. Oh, I really want to make icons from that POTC3 love scene! OMG! I just wish good quality caps turn up soon. Shit. I love WILL TURNER. Oh well. Have you seen the latest photocall pictures of Orlando? OMG! I made a wallpaper out of one of the best pictures ever, and also the bike picture from GOTHAM magazine (Thanks to Serein for the picture!). Textures are my OWN again. Enjoy these!

Teasers:


The rest here.Collapse )
53 comments|post comment

Will Turner and Elizabeth Swann "One Day" Wallpaper and Icons [27 May 2007|11:26pm]
This may be spoilery for those who have not watched the movie. Anyway, I made this wallpaper dedicated to Will Turner and Elizabeth Swann. I have noticed some icons made out of screencaps for the famous ending scenes (from a bootleg copy), and I saw the caps are in horrible quality, and them being illegal, do not expect me to make icons yet. December maybe? Grrr. That is a long freaking time. Anyway, I am really down, I don't know why. Probably because the past week and a half has nothing but been fun, and all of a sudden, reality sinks in that is all over. Anyway, I miss WILL TURNER so badly. To me, this was the BEST he has ever looked, in any movie. My God. You seriously can hear people leaving a gushing sigh with scenes of Will Turner in that bandana. GOOD LORD. He was absolutely beautiful. Anyway, check out the wallpaper, sig and a few icons dedicated to Captain Will. The textures are my own.

Keep a weather eye on the horizon...Collapse )
51 comments|post comment

AWE Icons and a Will Turner Wallpaper [07 May 2007|11:18pm]
I made some wallpaper, which was inspired by this postcard a friend of mine sent me... So I made kinda like a postcard, but with a twist. =P I kinda like how it turned out, not exactly as planned as I initially planned on more blending of Will Turner pictures but there aren't any good pictures of Will or any other character to work with so I ended up using just this one picture. So, yeah. Enjoy!

Teasers:


the rest here...Collapse )
28 comments|post comment

AWE Icons [03 May 2007|11:06pm]
Just a Quickie. Nothing special. I have a huge test tomorrow, again, and yet I am doing this... I am such a good student. Anyway, these are icons made from caps taken from those two T.V. spots and the latest featurette of AWE. Man, I love this picture of Keira and Orlando, that supposed "love scene" shot in Hawaii, where people argued whether that rock was dead Will, Sea Lion, or a something... LOL! Anyway, here they are. This post may be edited with more icons.

Teasers:


the rest here...Collapse )
46 comments|post comment

Will Turner and Elizabeth Swann Icons [29 Apr 2007|12:50am]
I am really late in the POTC: At Worlds End icon business, but for some reason, I just felt like making some today. They are just so-so. Nothing creative. Anyway, May is coming up and I cannot wait for the POTC weekend! Wohoo! I am gonna see the gang again! I am so excited. I really hope I get lucky this time. I really want to meet Orlando up close, before I die! Anyway, here are the icons. Bleh.

Teasers:


the rest here...Collapse )
36 comments|post comment

Gotham Wallpaper and Icons [27 Apr 2007|12:14pm]
OMG. This is too much, Vman, Details, then this... *dies* What's next, Playgirl? Oh I wish. LOL! Ummm, anyway, I made a wallpaper with that "beer on hand" picture, which I think is the MOST gorgeous picture of the shoot. I kinda experimented with textures and stock images. It is a bit similar with the last wallpaper I made, but still different. First, it has color, which is great, though very muted and desaturated. Anyway, I WILL add more icons later, possibly another wallpaper by editing. I just have a class in an hour and have no time to make more, but I am getting there. For now, enjoy.

Teasers:


the rest here...Collapse )
25 comments|post comment

Another Orlando in Details Magazine Wallpaper [23 Apr 2007|07:27pm]
I bought the Details magazine earlier today at a Barnes and Noble, and got a weird look from the cashier. It may be due to the THE WORLD of FAT SEX. LOL! I don't know. I didn't read the article, but I saw a quote that people with a desire for heavy/fat sexual partners are closeted, like it is the "new gay." I just thought that was funny. Anyway, I never liked the word "fat." I find it too, rude. LOL. I like, ummm, MEATY. I was called that in high school. LOL! Anyway, I made a wallpaper entitled "Dreams." I wanted to make something totally weird and nonsensical,(like weird objects flying), like a dream but didn't really go in that direction. I made something more dreamy and fantastical, inspired by that "Orlando in Bed" picture. ANyway, pardon me again for the lack of color. I gotta do something with color soon.

Check it out...Collapse )
16 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]